Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

If U.S Visa is Rejected When Can I Apply Again?

If you’re among those who applied for non-immigrant visa like tourist/visitor’s visa to travel to the United States of America, and you received the blue letter (Visa refusal) from your consular officer after your interview; this indicates your application was refused under Section 214(b) in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

You were unable to sufficiently prove to the consular officer that you’re eligible for the non-immigrant visa category you applied for, or you didn’t overcome the presumption of immigrant intent by sufficiently demonstrating you have strong ties to your home country that may compel you to definitely depart the United States following your temporary visit.

Ties are various aspects of the applicant’s life that bind you to your country of residence, such as your profession, financial situation, employment, social and family relationships, and properties.

Immigration law delegates the obligation for issuance or refusal of U.S visas to consular officers. They’ve the final say on visa cases. When the consular officer determines that you’re qualified for the non-immigrant visa under Section 214 (b) from the INA, the decision made by the consular cannot be appealed. However, if you believe that you eligible/qualified for the non-immigrant visa, you are allowed to apply again at any time.

Also Read:   KLM Nigeria: All That You Need to Know About KLM Flights to Lagos

Once you re-apply, you have to be prepared to provide information which was not presented during your original application or able to present evidence significant changes in your situation from your last application.

In case your situation has not changed from your previous application, it is most likely the decision could be the same. So, first, you have to know the reason(s) why your visa application was denied from your last application. Here are top 10 reasons why Visa applications are denied in Nigeria

To reapply, you must complete a new DS-160 application, pay a fresh application fee, and schedule an appointment for a new interview. You will be interviewed by the means of the same process and different consular officers.

Keep in mind that even if you will be speaking to a different consular, all officers must make their decisions based on the same U.S. immigration law.

Did you receive any U.S visa denial or have any questions before you reapply? Ask your questions below.

Also Read:   5 Tips To Get Into Top Business Schools From Nigeria

 

30 Comments

  1. otega April 3, 2017
    • SEO Guru April 4, 2017
  2. Solomon April 11, 2017
    • SEO Guru April 12, 2017
  3. YEMI May 15, 2017
    • SEO Guru May 15, 2017
  4. Adeleke sofiat June 1, 2017
    • SEO Guru June 3, 2017
  5. olamilekan July 24, 2017
    • SEO Guru July 26, 2017
  6. Akinloye michael okiki August 11, 2017
    • SEO Guru August 11, 2017
  7. glory August 11, 2017
    • SEO Guru August 13, 2017
      • glory August 13, 2017
  8. bukky September 10, 2017
    • SEO Guru September 17, 2017
  9. Beebee November 13, 2017
    • SEO Guru November 13, 2017
  10. liz November 15, 2017
  11. Sola January 10, 2018
    • SEO Guru January 10, 2018
  12. taitsat February 16, 2018
    • SEO Guru February 20, 2018
  13. Mayowa March 16, 2018
  14. Larry March 25, 2018
  15. Febo March 27, 2018
  16. Oyindamola July 1, 2018
  17. Abel Akponine July 21, 2018

Leave a Reply