How to Successfully Become a U.S. Citizen

The talk over immigration reform in U.S has been going on for a while now and eventually citizenship can be an intense one, especially when you’re a foreigner that will need a U.S Visa before traveling to America. And now nobody is different. Below you can find out how one can successfully become a U.S citizen.

The first step for anybody coming to America is to get permanent resident status or even a green card. That can happen through sponsorship by a spouse, family member or employer, through getting asylum or refugee status, or through a number of different ways much like the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (Nigeria excluded).

That is run by their State Department, which randomly selects about 50,000 individuals per year to obtain immigrant visas from countries with low immigration rates towards the U.S.

Permanent residents have the legal right to live and work in the United States they’re able to travel back and forth from the United States and may petition for members of the family for green card status. However only a citizen has the ability to vote or run for office, although there are some exceptions to these two using jurisdictions. Citizens also not accept the threat of deportation.

Also Read:   U.S Visa Application Nigeria: What’s a U.S Visa?

The road to citizenship generally happens in two ways: by birth (you were born from the U.S. or born overseas to some U.S. citizen) or from the process called naturalization.

Generally, immigrants meet the requirements to get a naturalization if they have been a permanent resident for 5yrs, are married to some U.S. citizen and have been a permanent resident for three years, or have served in the military.

If eligible, applicants submit the correct forms towards the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Following that, they get fingerprinted for background testing, then come with in-person interview, where you are going to be tested on the power to speak and understand English along with their understanding of civics- 2014 U.S. history and government.

If rejected, criminal background can petition or re-apply after a certain amount of time. If approved, the task isn’t complete until the Oath of Allegiance is taken during a naturalization process.

So what do you think? Do you think you’re eligible? Leave your comment below

Also Read:   How to Complete U.S Visa Application with Guaranteed Visa Appointment in Nigeria

 

 

BONUS: Video

 

 

10 Comments

  1. Opara Stephen I. July 7, 2016
    • SEO Guru July 7, 2016
  2. peter okwori odewinner August 2, 2016
    • SEO Guru August 3, 2016
  3. Emmanuel Nicodemus November 6, 2016
    • SEO Guru November 7, 2016
  4. Enen Nnamdi December 19, 2016
    • SEO Guru December 19, 2016
  5. Okeze Benjamin March 2, 2017
  6. hassan Daniel August 23, 2017

Leave a Reply