How to Get a Canadian Study Visa in Nigeria

Canada welcomes more than 130,000 students from foreign jurisdictions every year. If you intend to study at a Canadian universities or any of the Canadian educational institution, most international students must obtain a study permit.

Canada Study Visa:

A study permit, once issued, allows a foreign national to study in Canada at an approved institute for the duration of the required course or program.

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to visit schools in Canada:

  • If your course or program you want to study is less than six months in duration.
  • If you are a relative or family member of a foreign representative to Canada.
  • If you are a member of a foreign armed force.

To be eligible to study in Canada:

  • You should have been accepted by any of Canadian schools, college, university or any other educational institution in Canada.

You need to prove that you have enough money to fund your:

  • Tuition fees
  • cost of living for yourself and for any loved ones who came with you to Canada and
  • Return ticket for yourself, as well as any family members who came with you to Canada.
  • You need to prove that you’re law-abiding citizen without any criminal background and will not be a risk for the security of Canada. You may have to get a police certificate.
  • You must be in good health condition and prepared to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • You must prove to an immigration officer that you’ll leave Canada after your authorized stay.
Also Read:   10 U.S Online MBA Schools You Can Register From Nigeria

A “Temporary Lived Resident Visa (TRV)” can also be required if the student is a citizen of a country from which Temporary Resident Visas are accepted for entry into Canada. A Temporary Resident Visa is not required for citizens of visa exempt countries.

Working in Canada as a Student:

It’s possible to be employed in Canada, when you are here as a student, under any Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s work programs for college students.

Students can be able to work in Canada during study under the following categories:

What’s more, spouses or “common-law partners” of foreign students are eligible for a WORK PERMIT for the duration as the study permit.

Upon graduation, a foreign student may apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program. Under the program, the Work Permit could be issued for the duration of the study program, to a max of 3 years.

Also Read:   Top 10 Scholarships You Can Apply For Today in Nigeria

So, as you can see to study in Canada is possible, provided you meet the requirements stated above to be admitted in any of universities in Canada. 

Leave a Reply