4 Steps To Apply For Schengen Visa From Nigeria

A lot of people in Nigeria find it hard to apply for Schengen visas, not because of the nature of the country or anything but due to insufficient information. Schengen visa application form is available  online and the list of Schengen visa requirements are also provided on the official website of the Schengen countries.

Many consider agents who extort money from them, promising of getting Schengen visa.

If you’re searching for ways on how to visit any of the Schengen member countries, it may be easier and price-effective to apply for the Schengen visa yourself. With the Schengen visa, you can enter through one member country, and even travel freely within the rest of the countries that signed the treaty in a given period of time.

Whether you’ll need a visa for business or tourist purposes, you can get it by following the proper channel and the right procedure. In this article, you will learn how to apply for Schengen visa from Nigeria without potential risk of being denied.

Where to Apply For Schengen Visa

The best place to apply for the Schengen Visa is through the embassy or consulate of any countries that signed for the Schengen treaty. The list of Schengen countries can be found in this article.

First, you need to make sure you have the Schengen visa fee available with you. You also need to make sure you submit the application with the embassy or consulate center of your destination Schengen country or the Schengen country where you wish to stay a long time.

Also Read:   What to Look For When Buying a Used Car in Nigeria

On the other hand, in order to spend equal amount of time in every one of the Schengen countries you wish to visit, you will be required to apply for your Schengen visa with the mission of the first Schengen country you wish to enter.

However, before we look into the detailed steps on how to apply for Schengen Visa from Nigeria, you should know that the earliest you can be issued the document is 90 days ahead of the date you are going to first use it. In other words, you need to have the document 3 months before you can use the Schengen visa.

1. You need to have the required documents

The document types and number you’ll be required to have before applying for Schengen visa in Nigeria depends, at least partly, on the Schengen country or countries you want to visit.

You can visit the official websites of the Schengen countries and pay attention to their specific requirements to apply for a Schengen visa. Also, you can call the specific Schengen states to find out the requirements. The most common documents needed to apply for Schengen visa are:

1. Documentary evidence you will be able to pay for your travel and accommodation expenses

2. Documentation that you wish to return to your country of origin such as title deeds from your country or employer’s declaration that you have a permanent job.

3. A legal letter of invitation, hotel reservations, guarantor’s declaration or perhaps an invitation from business connections or private persons.

Also Read:   Are Executive MBA Programs Worth It in Nigeria?

4. A medical insurance plan which will state repatriation expenses on medical grounds, in the case of urgent medical treatment or emergency medical therapy.

2. Complete the Schengen visa Application Form

You’ll need to be extra-careful and vigilant to make sure whatever you put down on the Schengen application form is accurate and valid to improve your odds of succeeding in your quest to be issued a visa. You will also be asked to attach a newly taken passport photograph, so get one ready before applying for the Schengen Visa. The passport photograph should be in a dimension of 35 x45mm.

The Schengen visa application form can be attained online in a PDF format and it is available free for any applicant to download.

3. Submit Your Schengen visa Application Form

Once you are satisfied that you have completed your application accurately and provided all that is needed, you can submit it.

You should submit the application form in person to the mission or embassy discussed above. Do not mail the Schengen application form to avoid getting lost on the way.

You will be required to provide a passport that’s not more than ten years old and will remain valid 90 days after your Schengen visa expires. To learn more about the requirement for Schengen visa, read this article

4. Wait For Your Schengen visa

For those who have no criminal history or any other legal problems and meet the law, then the possibility of being issued the visa is ideal. So, make sure you withdraw from applying for the Schengen visa if you have a criminal background because they’ll find the history about you. You can’t hide from the shadows.

Also Read:   How to Successfully Complete the Nigerian Navy Application Form for Graduates

Based on the type of Schengen visa you’re applying for and the number of destination countries you would like to visit, the approval process may take a longer time. Exercise the patience and make sure you don’t buy your flight ticket until you have your visa.

This is because each one of these countries have their procedure/rules and need to see that you will not pose as danger to the general public when you visit.

Unless you do not meet one of the requirements for holding a Schengen visa, then the chances of your application being denied are high. If you have enough reason to believe the refusal was unnecessary, you should be able to send your objection with an email to the issuing mission.

You can also enlist the aid of another separate legal body like a lawyer with expertise to follow up the complaint for you.

Overall, applying for a Schengen visa is easy if you can follow the steps provided above. Do you have anything else to add in this article? Leave your comment below.

 

One Response

  1. john July 28, 2017

Leave a Reply